HomePrivacy Policy - Grow SMSF Accountants Australia

Privacy Policy
Background

The collection of personal information about individuals by organisations is governed by the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act) which contains a national scheme for the collection, use, correction, disclosure and transfer of personal information by organisations in the private sector. This page contains details of our privacy policy.

Privacy Policy – Grow SMSF Pty Ltd

This is the Privacy Policy of Grow SMSF Pty Ltd (“Grow SMSF”).

In this Privacy Policy, “Grow SMSF”, “we”, “us” and “our” have the same meaning. At Grow SMSF we respect the privacy of our clients and we uphold high standards of privacy practice and information/data security. This Privacy Policy is designed to explain how we handle personal information and how we interact with you online.

Whenever we handle personal information, we take steps to ensure that appropriate standards of privacy practice and data security are applied.

This Privacy Policy sets out why we need to collect personal information, how we collect it, what we do with it, how it is stored and with whom we might share it.  The Privacy Policy also describes how you can access and correct information that we hold about you, how you can ask further questions or make a complaint, as well as useful information about our website and online activities.

The information we collect

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. We require you to provide us with certain personal information so that we can provide you with the most appropriate products and service, information and marketing material and to satisfy certain legislative and regulatory requirements.

If you give us personal information about another person, you represent that you are authorised to do so and you agree to inform that person who we are, that we will use and disclose that information for the relevant purposes set out below, and that they can access the information we hold about them.

We do not generally collect or disclose sensitive personal information, such as information about a person’s race, political or religious beliefs, sexual preferences, criminal convictions, membership of professional or trade associations or unions or biometric and health information.

If you choose to not provide us with your personal information we may not be able to provide you with all of our products and services.

Information we need from you

When you use our products and services, we may collect the following types of personal information:

  • name;
  • email address, mailing or street address and other contact details;
  • date of birth;
  • information to verify your identity, such as your driver’s licence;
  • tax file number; and
  • bank account details.
Information automatically collected using cookies

For all visitors to our web site, we use cookies to collect anonymous information such as the server your computer is logged on to, your operating system, your browser type (for example, Internet Explorer, Chrome or Firefox), and your IP address. (An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer automatically and is required for using the Internet).

We may also derive the location associated with an IP address. Once you have logged into our client portal, have accessed our website from an e-mail or other personalised communication sent to you, or provided us with personal information by completing a form online, we may be able to identify you and we may combine that with other information in order to provide you with a better online experience.

You can configure your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will allow you to either accept or reject a cookie each time. If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from our website or linked sites, then you may not be able to gain access to all of the content and facilities within our website.

Our website also uses Google Analytics to collect data about site traffic via Google advertising cookies and identifiers, in addition to data collected through a standard Google Analytics implementation. This informs the use of:

  • Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting, which allows us to better understand who our users are, and how they are using our site. No personally identifying information is collected or included. From time to time, we may use these insights to refine ad campaign strategies through the Google Display Network.
  • Remarketing with Google Analytics – from time to time, we may use remarketing through third parties such as Google to re-target users who have visited the site.
  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting, which gives us insight into who has viewed our paid advertising on other sites, such as remarketing with Google. No personally identifying information is collected or included.
  • Integrated services that require Google Analytics to collect data for advertising purposes, including the collection of data via advertising cookies and identifiers – the integration between Google Analytics and third party paid advertising platforms that allows us to tailor the advertising for a better user experience.

If you would like to change preferences or opt-out of these Google Analytics features, you can do so via the Google Ad Settings Manager or the Google Analytics Opt-Out Tool.

Our need to collect personal information

We are required by law to collect information to identify and verify you.

We therefore may make enquiries as to your identify and other personal details as required by the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth) as well as the Tax Agent Services Act 2009 (TASA).

Other than as required by law, we will only use your personal information for the purpose of providing you with our services.

We collect your personal information to:

  • assess your online application and prepare the documents needed to set up your self-managed super fund (SMSF) when you request we set up an SMSF on your behalf;
  • assist you with the roll over (transfer) of superannuation from an existing funds you may have under your instruction;
  • provide you with information in regards to the making of contributions to your SMSF member account;
  • communicate with you in relation to your SMSF and your use of our services;
  • monitor, audit, evaluate and otherwise administer our services;
  • customise our services to you;
  • perform data analytics to help us improve our services, including by generating analytics about how our clients browse and interact with our website and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns;
  • assist with the administrative, marketing (including direct marketing), planning, product or service development, quality control or the research purposes of us and our contractors and service providers; and
  • do any other thing as expressly authorised by you.

We will only use or disclose personal information we collect about you for the purpose for which it was disclosed to us, or related purposes which would reasonably be expected, without your permission, or as permitted by the Australian Privacy Principles.

Safeguarding your information

The main ways we collect personal information about our customers are:

  • if you register to receive information about our services;
  • if you submit an online application;
  • if you give information or other material to us;
  • if the information is provided to us by a third party (including public sources, your adviser(s), employer (or its affiliates), agents, referrers, brokers, our related companies and service providers); and
  • if you interact with us (including online, by telephone or email) by making an enquiry or complaint.

We keep personal information in electronic records, at our premises and the premises of our service providers, which may include storage on the cloud.

Keeping information secure

We use security procedures and technology to protect the information we hold. Access to and use of personal information by Grow SMSF is controlled in a manner that seeks to prevent misuse or unlawful disclosure of the information – this includes internal policies, auditing, training and monitoring of staff.

However, no method of transmission over the internet using industry standard technology is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your information.

If other organisations provide support services, we require them to appropriately safeguard the privacy of the information provided to them.

Where the personal information we collect is no longer required, we generally delete the information or permanently de-identify it in accordance with relevant laws and our records management policy.

When your information is disclosed

We take reasonable steps to ensure that third party organisations meet the data privacy conditions described in this Privacy Policy. Outside of authorised personnel employed by us, we may share personal information with the following third parties:

  • agents, contractors and external service providers appointed by us, who provide services in connection with our products and services;
  • your personal representative, attorney, agent or financial adviser (but only with your written consent);
  • a government or regulatory body, where required or authorised by law;
  • financial institutions and other similar organisations that we deal with in the course of providing our services to you;
  • credit reporting agencies;
  • a third party that acquires, or intends to acquire, Grow SMSF or its material assets;
  • companies that we work with for the purposes of product development, joint venture arrangements and distribution arrangements; and
  • organisations that provide direct marketing services.

We may also disclose your personal information to entities located overseas for one or more of the purposes set out above. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles relating to your personal information.

Keeping information accurate and up to date

We take reasonable steps to ensure that all information we hold is as accurate as is possible. You are able to contact us at any time and ask for its correction if you feel the information we have about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

How to access or correct your information

You can request access to, or correction of, your personal information. In normal circumstances we will give you full access or make the requested corrections to your information. However, there may be some legal or administrative reasons to deny these requests. If your request is denied, we will provide you with the reason why (if we can). Where we decide not to make a requested correction to your personal information and you disagree, you may ask us to make a note of your requested correction with the information.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy you will be notified via email (if we have your contact information) or otherwise in some manner through our services that we deem reasonably likely to reach you.

Any modifications to this Privacy Policy will be effective upon our publication of the new terms and/or upon implementation of the new changes to our services (or as otherwise indicated at the time of publication). In all cases, your continued use of our services or website after the publication of any modified Privacy Policy indicates your acceptance of the terms of the modified Privacy Policy.

Contact us

If you have any questions or complaints regarding privacy or information handling, please contact us at contact@growsmsf.com.au. We will respond to let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a further response.

If your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, you may be able to escalate your complaint to an external dispute resolution scheme or to a regulatory authority such as the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

https://growsmsf.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2020/08/grow-inline-w950-e1597903176158.png
Contact

Suite 247 / 10 Albert Avenue

BROADBEACH QLD 4218

1300 651 263

07 5665 9979

contact@growsmsf.com.au

Twitter
@GrowSMSF – 17 hours

Can I buy shares in an unlisted company via an SMSF? Yes – just not from yourself or a related party

@GrowSMSF – 1 day

We’ve received a lot of interest in our Stake SMSF offer. Although this is not the official Super by Stake solutio…

Copyright © 2020 by Grow SMSF Pty Ltd. All rights reserved.

General Information Warning & Disclaimer

All information contained on this website is provided as an information service only and, therefore, does not constitute, and should not be relied upon as, financial product advice. None of the information provided takes into account your personal objectives, financial situation or needs, and you will need to make your own decision about how to proceed. Alternatively, for financial product advice that takes account of your particular objectives, financial situation or needs, you should consider seeking financial advice from an Australian Financial Services licensee before making a financial decision.

Grow SMSF does not hold an Australian Financial Services Licence (AFSL) and we are not authorised representatives of a AFSL. We do not provide financial product advice or recommend any financial products either expressly or implied.

From time to time Grow SMSF may produce information or content about specific financial products or services that enable access to specific financial products however we do not recommend, endorse or confirm as suitable any financial product or service featured on the Grow SMSF website or social media assets. This condition specifically applies to any financial product where Grow SMSF provides services at a discounted or preferential fee due to the use of those products, services or accounts. It’s not compulsory to utilise a specific account or service provider to be a client of Grow SMSF however the types of accounts, investments and service providers you use for your SMSF will determine the fees your SMSF is charged.

Where Grow SMSF provides information in relation to a financial product or service supported by or integrated with Grow SMSF the information is factual information only about the operation of the account or service and how data or reporting information is made available to us. Before making a decision on any financial product for your SMSF you should obtain a Product Disclosure Statement (PDS) relating to that product and consider the PDS before making any decision. As financial product and solution providers are frequently making changes to their products and services Grow SMSF cannot accept any responsibility for any outdated or inaccurate information provided on this website or via social media assets.

https://growsmsf.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2020/08/grow-inline-w950-e1597903176158.png
Contact

Suite 247 / 10 Albert Avenue

BROADBEACH QLD 4218

1300 651 263

07 5665 9979

contact@growsmsf.com.au

Twitter
@GrowSMSF – 17 hours

Can I buy shares in an unlisted company via an SMSF? Yes – just not from yourself or a related party

@GrowSMSF – 1 day

We’ve received a lot of interest in our Stake SMSF offer. Although this is not the official Super by Stake solutio…

Copyright © 2020 by Grow SMSF Pty Ltd. All rights reserved.

General Information Warning & Disclaimer

All information contained on this website is provided as an information service only and, therefore, does not constitute, and should not be relied upon as, financial product advice. None of the information provided takes into account your personal objectives, financial situation or needs, and you will need to make your own decision about how to proceed. Alternatively, for financial product advice that takes account of your particular objectives, financial situation or needs, you should consider seeking financial advice from an Australian Financial Services licensee before making a financial decision.

Grow SMSF does not hold an Australian Financial Services Licence (AFSL) and we are not authorised representatives of a AFSL. We do not provide financial product advice or recommend any financial products either expressly or implied.

From time to time Grow SMSF may produce information or content about specific financial products or services that enable access to specific financial products however we do not recommend, endorse or confirm as suitable any financial product or service featured on the Grow SMSF website or social media assets. This condition specifically applies to any financial product where Grow SMSF provides services at a discounted or preferential fee due to the use of those products, services or accounts. It’s not compulsory to utilise a specific account or service provider to be a client of Grow SMSF however the types of accounts, investments and service providers you use for your SMSF will determine the fees your SMSF is charged.

Where Grow SMSF provides information in relation to a financial product or service supported by or integrated with Grow SMSF the information is factual information only about the operation of the account or service and how data or reporting information is made available to us. Before making a decision on any financial product for your SMSF you should obtain a Product Disclosure Statement (PDS) relating to that product and consider the PDS before making any decision. As financial product and solution providers are frequently making changes to their products and services Grow SMSF cannot accept any responsibility for any outdated or inaccurate information provided on this website or via social media assets.

Grow SMSF Gold Coast based accountants looking after SMSF trustees from around Australia.

Liability limited by a Scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation.